Tenellia pallida

Tenellia pallida (Eliot, 1906)

by Webmaster
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea Gray, 1857
Family: Fionidae  Gray, 1857
Genus: Tenellia A. Costa, 1866
Species: Tenellia pallida (Eliot, 1906)

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. Within Fionidae, obtained results demonstrated the need of developing a new classification as previous classifications (for instance, separating Catriona, Cuthona and Trinchesia as distinct taxa) were inconsistent with the resulting phylogeny. Analyses also recover a clade (Tenellia) that includes all members of the genera Tenellia, Trinchesia, Phestilla, Catriona and the majority of described and undescribed Cuthona species. New genera Rubramoena, Abronica and Tergiposacca are proposed to group other species. This molecular study also suggests that Fionidae is rich in cryptic species complexes, difficult to separate by traditional taxonomic characters, and previously undetected species diversity.

Synonyms

  • Cuthona pallida (Eliot, 1906)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pallida. From Latin “pallidus”, pale, livid, yellow-green.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Tenellia pallida (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Tenellia pallida

    Levante: Marín and Ros (1987a, as C. miniostriata). Catalunya: Ros (1975, as Trinchesia cf. miniostriata). Canarias: Ortea, Moro and Caballer (2002), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Tenellia pallida
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Tenellia pallida

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Tenellia pallida" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 24/11/2015, Accessed: 20/07/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/1Y5VY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.