Dendronotus frondosus

Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774)

Dendronotus frondosus (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Dendronotida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Dendronotidae  Alder & Hancock, 1864
Genus: Dendronotus  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Species: Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774) [Amphitrite]

Taxonomic note: The name D. venustus is resurrected for eastern Pacific populations previously considered to be D. frondosus. Pacific D. venustus display consistent morphological and molecular differences from Atlantic D. frondosus (Stout et al. 2010).

Synonyms

  • Amphitrite frondosa Ascanius, 1774 (original)
  • Dendronotus luteolus Lafont, 1871
  • Doris arborescens Müller O.F., 1776
  • Tritonia pulchella Alder & Hancock, 1842
  • Tritonia reynoldsii Couthouy, 1838

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dendronotus. From Greek “dendron”, tree + “noton”, back, dorsum.
  • Frondosus. From Latin “frondosus”, leafy, abounding in foliage.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dendronotus frondosus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Dendronotus frondosus

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1916, as D. arborescens).

    General: Abe, 1964:87[P]; Alder & Hancock, 1845b:fam. 3, pl. 3[P]; Baba, 1993:29[P]; Behrens, 1980:74[P]; 1991:76[P]; Brown & Picton, 1979:5; Colgan, 1914:194; Dahl, 1925:163; Dekker, 1989:101; Farmer, 1980:70; Fez Sanchez, 1974:64; Hayward, Wigham & Yonow, 1990:709; Jutting & Engel, 1936:54; Larsen, 1925:38; Lemche, 1938:13; 1941a:15; Loyning, 1927:248; MacFarland, 1966:256; MacGinitie, 1959:144; Marcus & Marcus, 1961:34; 1969a:27; McDonald, 1983:173; McDonald & Nybakken, 1980:56[P]; Meyer, 1970:142; Nordsieck, 1972:67; Odhner, 1926a:17; 1939:45; Picton & Morrow, 1994:36[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:355; Robilliard, 1962:93; 1970:441[P]; 1975:44; Roginskaya, 1987d:173; Swennen, 1987:37; Thompson, 1976a:[P]; 1988:124; Thompson & Brown, 1976:66; 1984:22[P]; Vayssiere, 1913:7; 1913a:257

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Dendronotus frondosus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Dendronotus frondosus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/10/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/6pp4K)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.