Scyllaea pelagica

Scyllaea pelagica  Linnaeus, 1758

Scyllaea pelagica by Enrico Ricchitelli
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Dendronotida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Scyllaeidae  Alder & Hancock, 1855
Genus: Scyllaea  Linnaeus, 1758
Species: Scyllaea pelagica  Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

  • Scyllaea edwardsii A. E. Verrill, 1878
  • Scyllaea grayae A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
  • Scyllaea hookeeri Gray M.E., 1850
  • Scyllaea marmorata Alder & Hancock, 1864
  • Scyllaea pelagica var. marginata Bergh, 1871
  • Scyllaea punctata Bouchard-Chantereaux, 1835
  • Scyllaea viridis Alder & Hancock, 1864

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Scyllaea. Derived from Greek “skylla”, a sea nymph transformed into a marine monster that terrified seamen.
  • Pelagica. From Greek “pelagikos”, derived from “pelagios”, of high seas.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Scyllaea pelagica (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Scyllaea pelagica

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1916). Portugal: Hidalgo (1916). Azores: Simroth (1888), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Abe, 1964:87[P]; Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 17; Baba, 1936h:247; 1937h:247; 1949:168[P]; Barletta, 1981:83; Barnard, 1927:210; Basedow & Hedley, 1905:148; Bergh, 1871:1288; 1875a:319; 1884a:33; 1892b:9; 1894:145; 1905a:216; Burn, 1989:778; Collingwood, 1881:137; Cotton & Godfrey, 1933:98; Cuvier, 1805:421; 1817c:6; Eliot, 1905d:532; 1909b:24; Farran, 1905a:333; Fez Sanchez, 1974:68; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:584; Hoeven, 1856:782; Ihering, 1907:218; Jeffreys, 1869:66; Jensen & Clark, 1986:454; Loven, 1847:189; Marcus & Marcus, 1963:36; 1967b:212; Nobre, 1938-40:66; Nordsieck, 1972:67; Perrone, 1983b:131; Picton & Morrow, 1994:34[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1935b:124; 1954b:367; Risbec, 1928:220; 1953:113; 1956:30; 1956a:30; Simroth, 1911:30; Thompson, 1988:126; Thompson & Brown, 1976:70; 1981:441; 1984:24[P]; Vayssiere, 1901a:92; 1902a:246; 1913a:258; Verrill, 1901:34; Wells & Bryce, 1993:173[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Scyllaea pelagica
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Scyllaea pelagica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/09/2014, Accessed: 23/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/098Py)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.