Tritonia hombergii

Tritonia hombergii Cuvier, 1803

Tritonia hombergii 85mm @ West Hurker, St. Abbs Head, Scotland
on 4-08-2007 in 13 metres
by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Dendronotida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Tritonia  Cuvier, 1797
Species: Tritonia hombergii  Cuvier, 1803

Synonyms

  • Sphaerostoma jamesonii MacGillivray, 1843
  • Sphaerostoma jamiesoni MacGillivray, 1843 
  • Tritonia alba Alder & Hancock, 1854 
  • Tritonia atrofusca MacGillivray, 1843 
  • Tritonia conifera Dalyell, 1853 
  • Tritonia divaricata Dalyell, 1853 
  • Tritonia hombergi [sic] 
  • Tritonia pustulosa Deshayes, 1853

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Tritonia hombergii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Tritonia hombergii

    Galicia: Rolán, Rolán-Álvarez and Ortea (1991). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1982). Levante: Hidalgo (1916). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978).

    General: Loyning, 1927:248; Odhner, 1926a:14 as Duvaucelia hombergii; Alder & Hancock, 1855:fam. 2, pl. 2[P]; Asbjornsen, 1853:337; Bergh, 1884:705; Brown & Picton, 1979:3; Colgan, 1914:195; Cuvier, 1804:255; 1817a:4; 1817c:27; Dalyell, 1853:271; Dekker, 1989:101; Fez Sanchez, 1974:65; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:582; Grieg, 1913a:4; 1914:12; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:708; Hoffmann, 1926:9; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:136; ICZN, 1963:272; Jeffreys, 1869:67; Johnston, 1838a:114; Larsen, 1925:12; Leach, 1852:24; Loven, 1842:363; McMillan, 1968:69; Nordsieck, 1972:65; Odhner, 1939:44; Picton & Morrow, 1994:28[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1937:65; 1954b:348; Sauvage, 1873:32; Swennen, 1987:36; Tchang Si, 1931a:107; Thompson, 1961b:1; 1976:[P]; 1976a:[P]; 1988:108; Thompson & Brown, 1976:58; 1984:11[P]; Vayssiere, 1901a:96; 1913a:251; Walton, 1908:238

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Tritonia hombergii based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Tritonia hombergii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/ImnHg)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.