Armina loveni

Armina loveni (Bergh, 1866)

Armina loveni by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Euarminida Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Arminoidea  Iredale & O’Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family: Arminidae  Iredale & O’Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Genus: Armina  Rafinesque, 1814
Species: Armina loveni (Bergh, 1860) [Pleurophyllidia]

Synonyms

  • Pleurophyllidia loveni Bergh, 1866 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Armina. Girl’s first name of Old German origin, meaning “soldier” or “warrior”.
  • Loveni. After Prof. Dr. Sven Ludvig Lovén, (1809-1895), Swedish marine zoologist from Stockholm. After his dissertation in Lund in 1829, he studied in Berlin in 1830-31 for Ehrenberg (q.v.) and Rudolphi (q.v.). After this, he started working with “lower” animal life (mainly molluscs and sea urchins) along the Swedish west coast and also along Norway and in the Arctic area (an expedition in 1836-37 during 17 months included the Hammerfest area and Spitsbergen).As director (from 1841) of the Invertebrate Section of the Swedish Museum of Natural History in Stockholm, Lovén was the foremost initializer of the establishing of the Kristineberg Marine Zoological Station in 1877, at a locality he himself had visited for the first time in 1839. Several animals are named for Lovén.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Armina loveni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Armina loveni based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Armina loveni

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Armina loveni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/10/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/twDFB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.