Doto maculata

Doto maculata (Montagu, 1804)

Doto maculata by Bernard Picton
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto maculata (Montagu, 1804) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris maculata Montagu, 1804 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Maculata. Derived from Latín “macula”, spotted, stained.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto maculata (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto maculata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Doto maculata.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Doto maculata
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Doto maculata


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Doto maculata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/05/2014, Accessed: 29/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/GkE5N)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.