Doto pinnatifida

Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804)

Doto pinnatifida by João Pedro Silva
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris pinnatifida Montagu, 1804
  • Doto armoricana Hesse, 1872 
  • Doto nigra
  • Doto pinnatifida var. nigra Eliot, 1910

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Pinnatifida. From Latin “Pinna”, with spire, leaf, flip, wing or feather shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto pinnatifida (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto pinnatifida

    Galicia: Ortea & Urgorri, 1978:73[P], Fernández-Ovies (1981), Fernández-Ovies and Ortea (1981), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:fam. 3, pl. 45[P]; Brown & Picton, 1979:5; Eliot, 1910d:124; Farran, 1904:5; Fischer, 1872:18; Gosliner, 1987b:106[P]; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:138; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:712; Jeffreys, 1869:60; Just & Edmunds, 1985:32[P]; Kress, 1968:246; Nordsieck, 1972:69; Ortea, 1978:111; Picton & Morrow, 1994:50[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:405; Schmekel & Kress, 1977:485; Thompson, 1976a:[P]; 1988:150[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:76; 1984:35[P]; Tolmer, 1934:33; Vayssiere, 1913a:310

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Doto pinnatifida
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Doto pinnatifida" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/10/2013, Accessed: 23/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/s5Npq)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.