Doto pygmaea

Doto pygmaea Bergh, 1871

Doto pygmaea 3mm. Reproduced from paper by Ortea et al. 1997 - El género Doto Oken, 1815 en las islas Canarias y de Cabo Verde. License CC By Attribution by Ortea J. et al.

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto pygmaea Bergh, 1871

Synonyms

  • Doto doerga Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Pygmaea. Small, pygmy, dwarf, short, of reduced stature. Related to the mythical Pygmaeī of Africa.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto pygmaea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Doto pygmaea based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Doto pygmaea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/OBQLX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.