Proctonotus mucroniferus

Proctonotus mucroniferus (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

Proctonotus mucroniferus Loch Torridon, W. Scotland. Photo Gil Green. by Bernard Picton
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Proctonotidae Gray, 1853
Genus: Proctonotus Alder & Hancock, 1844
Species: Proctonotus mucroniferus (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

Synonyms

  • Venilia mucronifera Alder & Hancock, 1844
  • Zephyrina pilosa de Quatrefages, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

We have not known georeferenced records for the species: Proctonotus mucroniferus.

References for the species: Proctonotus mucroniferus

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Proctonotus mucroniferus.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Proctonotus mucroniferus
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Proctonotus mucroniferus

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Proctonotus mucroniferus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/10/2014, Accessed: 28/06/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/NmcR2)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.