Adalaria proxima

Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Adalaria proxima by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Adalaria Bergh, 1878 
Species: Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Adalaria albopapillosa Bergh, 1880
  • Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Doris proxima Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original)
  • Onchidoris proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Adalaria, Ludvig Sophus Rudolph Bergh, 1824-1909, malacologist and dermatologist took several names from the icelandic saga of Laxdœla.
  • Proxima. From Latin “proximus”, most recent, immediately preceding, last, most/very like, nearest/closest/next.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Adalaria proxima
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Adalaria proxima

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Adalaria proxima based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Adalaria proxima

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Adalaria proxima" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 20/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7mmis)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.