Aldisa zetlandica

Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Aldisa zetlandica by Klas Malmberg (Sweden)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891
Genus: Aldisa Bergh, 1878
Species: Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Synonyms

  • Doris zetlandica Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aldisa. Probably related to an Iceland viking saga of the same name.
  • Zetlandica. Originary of the Shetlands, United Kingdom, where this species was described.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aldisa zetlandica (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Aldisa zetlandica

    Portugal: Nobre (1896). Azores: Bergh (1899), Nodsieck (1972), Picton and Morrow (1994), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Bergh, 1879a:348; 1899:8; 1900a:5; Eliot, 1910d:105; Filatova & Zatsepin, 1948:397; Grieg, 1913a:5; Hoffmann, 1926:0; Lemche, 1938:17; MacGinitie, 1959:143; Millen & Gosliner, 1985:219; Odhner, 1939:30; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:268; Thompson, 1988:218; Thompson & Brown, 1976:124; 1984:78[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:322

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Aldisa zetlandica
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Aldisa zetlandica


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aldisa zetlandica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 23/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/RCv3G)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.