Ancula gibbosa

Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818)

Ancula gibbosa by Klas Malmberg (Sweden)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Ancula Lovén, 1846
Species: Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818) [Tritonia]

Synonyms

  • Ancula cristata (Alder, 1841)
  • Ancula pacifica MacFarland, 1964
  • Ancula sulphurea Stimpson, 1853
  • Polycera cristata Alder, 1841
  • Tritonia gibbosa Risso, 1818 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ancula. From Greek “agkyle”, hunched object.
  • Gibbosa. From Latin “gibbosus”, derived from “gibba”, meaning “hunch”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ancula gibbosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Ancula gibbosa

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984), Rolán (1983). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991). Catalunya: Arias and Morales (1963).

    General: Baba, 1990:9; Brown & Picton, 1979:10; Dekker, 1989:100; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:715; Meyer, 1970:140; Nordsieck, 1972:53; Picton & Morrow, 1994:58[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:312; Swennen, 1987:33; Thompson, 1988:166[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1984:46[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ancula gibbosa based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Ancula gibbosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7iS8a)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.