Baptodoris cinnabarina

Baptodoris cinnabarina (Bergh, 1884)

Baptodoris cinnabarina by Manuel Ballesteros
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae Bergh, 1891
Genus: Baptodoris Bergh, 1884
Species: Baptodoris cinnabarina Bergh, 1884

Synonyms

  • Platydoris maculata Bouchet, 1977

Description
The specimens of this species can reach about 35 mm in length. Animals are very flat and with a quite leathery consistency due to the abundant spiculation of the mantle, foot and body side walls. Coloration is grayish or yellowish brown, depending on the size of the animal. On the back there are somewhat darker scattered spots. The edge of the mantle may have white and brown spots. The mantle is covered with small tubercules not apparent to the naked eye; they are rounded at the tip and at high magnification they can be determined to be of cariophilidean type, each having 4-5 ring shaped slight protruding spicules. The rhinophores are yellow in the basal area and in the upper there are about 16 brown pigmented lamellae. The rhinophoric sheath has a tuberculate edge. The gill consists of 6 white branchial leaves with the upper third pigmented brown. The anal papilla is translucid and located between the gill leaves. The branchial sheath has an slightly tuberculate edge. The foot is narrow and colored whitish. The mouth has two small white labial palps.

Biology
This is a little known species, with very few specimens observed or collected since its original description in 1884 by Bergh. Most of the samples cited were collected on circalittoral and infralittoral rocky bottoms or sandy-muddy bottoms with loose stones and sponges, between 60 and 136 m depth. It has been suggested that the live animal is very sedentary and with very slow movements. The original Bergh description of the species indicates that the spawn is a yellowish-pink ribbon of 1.5 cm in diameter. Nothing else is known about its biology.

Etymology

  • Baptodoris. Del griego “baptos” que significa “sumergido” + “Doris” en la mitología griega, mujer de Nereo, ninfa de las aguas y madre de las Nereidas.
  • Cinnabarina. Del color del cinabrio o bermellón (Sulfuro de Mercurio, HgS, mineral del que se extrae el mercurio), de un color rojo oscuro.

Distribution
Most cites for this species are in Mediterranean waters, such as the coast of Haifa, Trieste, Gulf of Naples and Gulf of Taranto in Italy. There is a cite of this species (named as Platydoris maculata, considered to be a synonymous of B. cinnabarina) in bathyal bottoms from the Cantabrian coast. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been found in the Strait of Gibraltar and on the continental shelf of the Columbretes islands and of Formentera island. Cites in the Catalan coast refer to specimens trapped in commercial fishing trawl at the Planassa, in front of the city of Blanes.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Baptodoris cinnabarina (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Baptodoris cinnabarina

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1977, bathyal, as Platydoris maculata). Gibraltar: Sánchez-Santos (pers. comm.) Levante: Valdés and Gosliner (2001), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ballesteros & Valdés (1999), Domènech et al. (2006), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Ballesteros and Valdés (1999). Canarias: Ballesteros and Valdés (1999).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:101[P]; Nordsieck, 1972:61; Perrone, 1985b:207[P]; 1986a:28; Pruvot-Fol, 1951:20; 1954b:282; Schmekel, 1970:200; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:88[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:323

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Baptodoris cinnabarina
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Baptodoris cinnabarina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 23/10/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/qtcDZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.