Cadlina pellucida

Cadlina pellucida (Risso, 1826)

Cadlina pellucida by Luis Ángel Díaz Álvarez
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000 
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817 
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970 
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931 
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815 
Family: Cadlinidae  Bergh, 1891 
Genus: Cadlina  Bergh, 1878 
Species: Cadlina pellucida (Risso, 1826) [Doris]

The family Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891 was considered a synonym of the Chromodorididae. Research by R.F. Johnson in 2011 has shown that Cadlina does not belong to the family Chromodorididae. She has therefore brought back the name Cadlinidae from synonymy with Chromodorididae. The chromodorid nudibranchs without Cadlina are now monophyletic and turn out to be a possible sister to the Actinocyclidae.

Synonyms

  • Cadlina clarae Ihering, 1880
  • Doris pellucida Risso, 1826
  • Echinochila pellucida (Risso, 1826)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pellucida. From Latin “pellūcida”, transparent.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cadlina pellucida (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Cadlina pellucida

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c), Fernández-Ovies (1981). Galicia: Ortea (1977c). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Cadlina pellucida
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cadlina pellucida" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/10/2012, Accessed: 27/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/ncbXO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.