Chromodoris quadricolor

Chromodoris quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

Chromodoris quadricolor @ Red Sea by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000 
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817 
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970 
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931 
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815 
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891 
Genus: Chromodoris  Alder & Hancock, 1855 
Species: Chromodoris quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Chromodoris quadricolor quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)
  • Doris quadricolor Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)
  • Glossodoris quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Chromodoris. From Greek “chromas”, colour + “doras”, skin. 
  • Doris, in Greek mythology, wife of Nereo, nymph of the waters and mother of the Nereids.
  • Quadricolor. From Latin “quattor”, four + “color”, colour.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Chromodoris quadricolor
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Chromodoris quadricolor based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Chromodoris quadricolor" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/05/2012, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/26RwR)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.