Felimida edmundsi

Felimida edmundsi (Cervera, Garcia-Gomez & Ortea, 1989)

Felimida edmundsi @ Sardina del Norte, Gran Canaria 1-09-2011 by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Felimida  Ev. Marcus 1971
Species: Felimida britoi (Ortea & Perez, 1983) [Chromodoris]

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Glossodoris edmundsi Cervera, Garcia-Gomez & Ortea, 1989 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Edmundsi. In honor to Dr. Malcolm Edmunds, British opisthobranch researcher at the University of Central Lancashire (United Kingdom).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimida edmundsi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimida edmundsi

    Cantabria: Ávila Escartín (1993). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1987), García Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1986), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Templado et al. (2002), Ballesteros et al. (1986). Catalunya: Cervera et al. (1988). Canarias: Ortea and Pérez (1983), Pérez Sánchez, Bacallado and Ortea (1991), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias (2000), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Ortea, Valdés and Espinosa (1994), Wirtz (1994, 1999). Azores: Gosliner (1990, as C. clenchi), Ortea, Valdés and Espinosa (1994), Wirtz (1994, 1995a, 1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Felimida edmundsi based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Felimida edmundsi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/W1xRB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.