Gargamella perezi

Gargamella perezi  (Llera & Ortea, 1982)

Gargamella perezi @ Portlligat (Cadaqués) 7-12-2015 by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Gargamella Bergh, 1894
Species: Gargamella perezi  (Llera & Ortea, 1982)

Synonyms

  • Baptodoris perezi Llera & Ortea, 1982

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Gargamella. It is likely referring to Gargamelle, the giantess who was mother of Gargantua in F. Rabelais’ story from the 16th century: “La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel”.
  • Perezi. In honor to José Miguel Pérez Sánchez, who was studying the sea slugs of the Canary Islands in the 80’s.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Gargamella perezi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Gargamella perezi

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Gargamella perezi.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Gargamella perezi based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Gargamella perezi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/bZ0pG)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.