Goniobranchus obsoletus

Goniobranchus obsoletus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)

Goniobranchus obsoletus @ Gordon beach, Tel Aviv , Israel by Tal Shema

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Goniobranchus  Pease, 1866
Species: Goniobranchus obsoletus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)

Synonyms

  • Casella obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)
  • Chromodoris obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)
  • Doris obsoleta Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Obsoletus. From Latin “obsoletus”, hackneyed, worn-out, dilapidated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Goniobranchus obsoletus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Goniobranchus obsoletus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Goniobranchus obsoletus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/08/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/L9wiE)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.