Goniodoris nodosa

Goniodoris nodosa (Montagu, 1808)

Goniodoris nodosa @ Strangford Lough, Co Down, Northern Ireland. 20 Oct 2005 by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Goniodoris Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Species: Goniodoris nodosa (Montagu, 1808) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris barvicensis Johnston, 1838
  • Doris elongata Thompson W., 1840
  • Doris nodosa Montagu, 1808 (original)
  • Goniodoris emarginata Forbes, 1840

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Goniodoris. From Greek “gonios”, angle + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, wife of Nereus, nymph of the waters and mother of the Nereids.
  • Nodosa. From Latin, tied into many knots, full of knots, knotty.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Goniodoris nodosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Goniodoris nodosa

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c). Galicia: Ortea (1977c), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Rolán (1983). Portugal: Nobre (1932), García-Gómez et al. (1991).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1846:fam. 1, pl. 18[P]; Bergh, 1880d:119; Brown & Picton, 1979:9; Colgan, 1914:203; Fez Sanchez, 1974:126; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:572; Garstang, 1890:447; Herdman & Clubb, 1889:227; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:715; Hoffmann, 1926:14; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:145; Jeffreys, 1869:81; Jutting & Engel, 1936:48; Larsen, 1925:34; McMillan, 1968:69; Nobre, 1931:46; 1936:31; 1938-40:58; Nordsieck, 1972:52; Odhner, 1939:41; Picton & Morrow, 1994:54[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:307; Swennen, 1987:33; Thompson, 1976:[P]; 1976a:[P]; 1988:158[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:80; 1984:41[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:352

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Goniodoris nodosa based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Goniodoris nodosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/vExUN)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.