Halgerda willeyi

Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903

Halgerda_willeyi @ Malapascua, Philippines 12m 5-03-2005 by Erwin Köhler
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Halgerda  Bergh, 1880
Species: Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903

Synonyms

  • Doris incii Gray, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Willeyi. Probably dedicated to Dr. Arthur Willey (1867-1942), a British born Canadian zoologist who graduated from London University in 1890. He taught at Columbia University between 1892 and 1894, resigning to work at Cambridge. He was director of the Colombo National Museum in Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) between 1902 and 1910 and then he was appointed Professor of Zoology at McGill University, Canada.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Halgerda willeyi (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Halgerda willeyi
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Halgerda willeyi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 23/04/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/aFu6G)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.