Okenia aspersa

Okenia aspersa (Alder & Hancock, 1845) 

Okenia aspersa Tiree, W. Scotland. Collected Bob Earll by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Okenia  Menke, 1830
Species: Okenia aspersa (Alder & Hancock, 1845) 

Synonyms

  • Doris quadricornis Montagu, 1815
  • Idalia aspersa Alder & Hancock, 1845
  • Idalia caudata Orested, 1844 
  • Idalia modesta Verrill, 1875 
  • Idalia pulchella Alder & Hancock, 1854
  • Idaliella modesta (A. E. Verrill, 1875)
  • Okenia ascidicola M. P. Morse, 1972 
  • Okenia leachii var. quadricornis (Montagu, 1815)
  • Okenia modesta (A. E. Verrill, 1875) 
  • Okenia pulchella (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Okenia quadricornis (Montagu, 1815)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Okenia. In honor of Prof. Dr. Ludwig Gilbert Lorenz Oken, (1779-1851), German natural philosopher, editor of the magazine “Isis” and publisher of the book “Lehrbuch der Naturgeschichte”.
  • Aspersa. From Latin “aspersus”, sprinkled, powdered.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Okenia aspersa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Okenia aspersa

    Portugal: Cervera, García-Gómez and Ortea (1991).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 12; Colgan, 1914:204; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:578; Garstang, 1890:180; Hoffmann, 1926:15; ICZN, 1974:13; Jeffreys, 1869:79; Lemche, 1972:196 as Idalia aspersa; Just & Edmunds, 1985:64[P]; Picton & Morrow, 1994:54[P]; Thompson, 1988:160; Thompson & Brown, 1976:83; 1984:42[P] as Okenia aspersa

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Okenia aspersa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Okenia aspersa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/10/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/rW3bB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.