Okenia leachii

Okenia leachii (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Okenia Leachii Shiant Islands, NW Scotland. 1988. by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Okenia  Menke, 1830
Species: Okenia leachii (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Synonyms

  • Idalia leachii Alder & Hancock, 1854

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Okenia. In honor of Prof. Dr. Ludwig Gilbert Lorenz Oken, (1779-1851), German natural philosopher, editor of the magazine “Isis” and publisher of the book “Lehrbuch der Naturgeschichte”.
  • Leachii. In honor to Dr. William Elford Leach, (1791-1836), “a naturalist of most indomitable enthusiasm and very extraordinary acquirements”. English zoologist, born in Plymouth, he studied medicine at London and at Edinburgh, where he achieved his MD in 1812, but in 1813 he became employed as “assistant librarian” (keeper) at the British Museum. Leach was among the first in Britain to take contacts with French zoologists after the Napoleon era and corresponded with de Blainville, Savigny in France and Bonelli in Italy. After his first visit to Paris in 1815 he also met Cuvier and de Lamarck and also becoming a friend of other professors there. In the 1818 Leach met de Ferussac jr. and his friend d’Orbigny and was followed to England by Latreille and Cuvier and his family.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Okenia leachii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Okenia leachii

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Okenia leachii based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Okenia leachii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/10/2014, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7x22V)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.