Okenia cf. zoobotryon

Okenia zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910)

Okenia cf. zoobotryon (Mare Piccolo, Taranto, Itàlia) by Enrico Ricchitelli
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Okenia  Menke, 1830
Species: Okenia zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910)

Synonyms

  • Bermudella zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910)
  • Polycerella zoobotryon Smallwood, 1910 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Okenia. Dedicated to Prof. Dr. Ludwig Gilbert Lorenz Oken, (1779-1851), German natural philosopher, who was editor of the natural history journal “Isis” and published the well-known “Lehrbuch der Naturgeschichte” (Natural History Textbook). It’s nomenclature is not binominal, so the names in volume 3 (the zoology part) are unavailable for nomenclatural use.
  • Zoobotryon. A genus of colonial bryozoan with a bush-like structure, on which apparently this Okenia feeds.

Distribution
Pola (2015) redescribes Okenia zoobotryon and also proposes a neotype for it. This author commented us that this species has a strictly Caribbean distribution (Bermuda island, its type locality, and Cuba) and that citations of this species around the world may correspond to a complex of cryptic species with a very similar morphology that must be molecularly analyzed. This includes specimens found in the Mare Piccolo (Salento, Italy) and the Costa Brava (Catalonia, Spain).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Okenia cf. zoobotryon (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:1 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Okenia cf. zoobotryon
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Okenia cf. zoobotryon

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Okenia cf. zoobotryon" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/12/2014, Accessed: 19/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/WuFA4)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.