Onchidoris bilamellata

Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767) 

Onchidoris bilamellata by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Onchidoris  de Blainville, 1816
Species: Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris bilamellata Linnaeus, 1767 (original)
  • Doris fusca O. F. Müller, 1776
  • Lamellidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Lamellidoris fusca (Muller, 1776)
  • Onchidoris fusca (Müller O. F., 1776)
  • Onchidoris leachii Blainville, 1816

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Onchidoris, Doris with tubercles.
  • Doris, a sea Nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Bilamellata. From Latin prefix “bi-“, for two + “lamella”, small metal plate (coin, etc.). Two layered.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Onchidoris bilamellata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Onchidoris bilamellata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Onchidoris bilamellata.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Onchidoris bilamellata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Onchidoris bilamellata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2014, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/PqKVY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.