Onchidoris inconspicua

Onchidoris inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)

Onchidoris inconspicua Gulen dive resort, March 2012. Collected by Torjus Haukvik by Bernard Picton
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Onchidoris  de Blainville, 1816
Species: Onchidoris inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)

Synonyms

  • Doris inconspicua Alder & Hancock, 1851

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Onchidoris, Doris with tubercles.
  • Doris, a sea Nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Inconspicua. From latin prefix “in-“, negation + “conspicuus”, illustrious, notable, famous, striking, visible, clearly seen, in sight, in full view.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Onchidoris inconspicua (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Onchidoris inconspicua

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Onchidoris inconspicua
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Onchidoris inconspicua

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Onchidoris inconspicua" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/10/2014, Accessed: 19/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/6Eay8)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.