Palio nothus

Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838)

Palio nothus @ Loch Sween, Scotland 20160206 by Matt Barnes
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily: Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Genus: Palio  J.E. Gray, 1857
Species: Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838) [Triopa]

Synonyms

  • Polycera nothus (Johnston, 1838)
  • Polycera ocellata Alder & Hancock, 1842 
  • Triopa nothus Johnston, 1838 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Nothus. From Latin “nothus”, cross-bred, mixed, mongrel, false, spurious, illegitimate (known father).

Distribution
Basically an Atlantic species, Palio nothus has very few citations in the Mediterranean. The first cite for the Mediterranean corresponds to (Alen Petani, 2011) on the island of Vir, Croatia. Enric Madrenas’ finding in the Cap de Creus in 2015 we believe is the first cite for the Western Mediterranean.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Palio nothus (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:3 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Palio nothus
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Palio nothus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/10/2014, Accessed: 29/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/dIWPO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.