Phyllidiopsis bayi

Phyllidiopsis bayi  (Bouchet, 1983)

Phyllidiopsis bayi by José Carlos García Gómez

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family: Phyllidiidae  Rafinesque, 1814
Genus: Phyllidiopsis Bergh, 1876
Species: Phyllidiopsis bayi  (Bouchet, 1983)

Synonyms

  • Fryeria bayi Bouchet, 1983 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Phyllidiopsis. From Greek “Phyllon”, leaf + “eîdos” meaning “looks like”, “shaped like” + “-opsis“, a suffix referred to “small” or “tiny”.
  • Bayi. Dedicated to Daniel Bay, responsible for the oceanographic and submarine research station (STARESO) of the University of Liege in Calvi (Corsica).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Phyllidiopsis bayi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Phyllidiopsis bayi based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Phyllidiopsis bayi

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Phyllidiopsis bayi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 30/12/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/zkE7U)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.