Polycera hedgpethi

Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964

Polycera hedgpethi @ Portovenere, Italy by Davide Lopresti
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily: Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Genus: Polycera  Cuvier, 1817
Species: Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964

Synonyms

  • Polycera gnupa Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1967

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Polycera. From Greek “polys”, many + “keras”, horns.
  • Hedgpethi. Dedicated to Prof. Joel Walker Hedgpeth, (1911-2006), Californian pycnogonid taxonomist and ecologist at Pacific Marine Station, Dillon Beach. Active between the 1930s-1980s (and director of the Marine Science Laboratory, Newport, Oregon between 1965 to his retirement in 1973), but also publishing at least until 2000. Hegdpeth had the largest private collection of books dealing with the sea shore in the world.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Polycera hedgpethi (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Polycera hedgpethi
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Polycera hedgpethi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/09/2014, Accessed: 18/10/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/k5WtB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.