Trapania tartanella

Trapania tartanella (von Ihering, 1886)

Trapania tartanella (Atlantic) by Carlos Fernández-Cid

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Trapania  Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Species: Trapania tartanella (von Ihering, 1886) [Drepania]

Synonyms

  • Drepania tartanella von Ihering, 1886

Description
It is virtually impossible to visually distinguish specimens of Trapania hispalensis from Trapania tartanella, despite a radular analysis allows to differentiate them perfectly, according to the scheme published at Bill Rudman’s Sea Slug Forum and that we reproduce here:

Radular comparative T.hispalensis (A) and T.tartanella (B)

Radular comparative T.hispalensis (A) and T.tartanella (B)
Rudman, W.B., 2007 (Sep 20). Comment on Re: Trapania tartanella and T. hispalensis by Juan Lucas Cervera. [Message in] Sea Slug Forum. Australian Museum, Sydney. Available from Sea Slug Forum

Biologia

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Trapania tartanella
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Trapania tartanella

    Cantabria: Ortea, Quero, Rodriguez, & Valdes, 1989:242; Templado, Luque, & Moreno, 1988:16; Templado et al. (1993a). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera, García-Gómez and Megina (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Templado, Luque and Moreno (1988).

    General: Vayssiere, 1913a:356

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Trapania tartanella based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Trapania tartanella" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/rcmes)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.