Berthellina citrina

Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Berthellina citrina 15mm @ Mistra Bay, Malta 1m depth 19-09-1992 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Pleurobranchomorpha  Schmekel, 1985  (formerly NOTASPIDEA)
Superfamily:  Pleurobranchoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Pleurobranchidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus:  Berthellina  Gardiner, 1936
Species: Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]

Synonyms

  • Pleurobranchus citrinus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (original)
  • Pleurobranchus punctatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Berthellina. Probably dedicated to Sabin Berthelot (1794-1880), a French naturalyst who enrolled the Navy and participated in the Napoleonic wars. He lived part of his life at the Canary islands, in his post as French consul in Tenerife. The abbreviation “Berth” is used to indicate Sabin Berthelot as an authority in the scientific botanical description and classification. He wrote the “Historia Natural de Canarias” and directed the Botanical Garden of Puerto de la Cruz.
  • Citrina. From Latin “citrus”, lemon tree, because of the yellow animal’s body.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Berthellina citrina (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Berthellina citrina

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Berthellina citrina.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Berthellina citrina
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Berthellina citrina


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Berthellina citrina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 25/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/b1KQX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.