Pleurobranchaea meckeli

Pleurobranchaea meckeli (de Blainville, 1825)

Pleurobranchaea meckeli by Enric Madrenas
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Pleurobranchomorpha  Schmekel, 1985
Superfamily: Pleurobranchoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Pleurobranchaeidae Pilsbry, 1896
Genus: Pleurobranchaea  Meckel in Leue, 1813
Species: Pleurobranchaea meckeli (de Blainville 1825) [Pleurobranchidium]

Synonyms

  • Pleurobranchaea chiajei Locard, 1886
  • Pleurobranchaea dellechiaii Vérany, 1846
  • Pleurobranchaea notmec Ev. Marcus & Gosliner, 1984
  • Pleurobranchaea vayssierei Ev. Marcus & Gosliner, 1984
  • Pleurobranchidium meckeli Blainville, 1825 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Meckeli. Dedicated to Dr. Johann Friedrich Meckel, (1781-1833), from Halle, Germany, who worked with Cuvier in Paris. He was known for his wide knowledge of general animal anatomy, but he worked mainly on vertebrates.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pleurobranchaea meckeli (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Pleurobranchaea meckeli

    Cantabria: Ávila Escartín (1993). Portugal: Nordsieck (1972), García-Gómez et al. (1991, collected from fisheries trawlings). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García-Gómez (1988), Templado et al. (1993b). Gibraltar: Cervera (unpubl. data). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), Templado et al. (1993b), Templado and Moreno (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Ávila Escartín (1993). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978b), Ávila (1993), Domènech et al. (2006), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [costa de Barcelona]. Baleares: Vayssière (1901, 1902). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Ortea et al. (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Madeira: Wirtz (unpubl. data). Azores: Bergh (1899), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:3 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Pleurobranchaea meckeli
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pleurobranchaea meckeli" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/05/2012, Accessed: 23/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/li077)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.