Pleurobranchus membranaceus

Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815)

Pleurobranchus membranaceus 65mm 14-12-2014 @ Ardcastle, Loch Fyne, Scotland 12m by Jim Anderson
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Pleurobranchomorpha  Schmekel, 1985
Superfamily: Pleurobranchoidea   J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Pleurobranchidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Pleurobranchus  Cuvier, 1804
Species: Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815) [Lamellaria]

Synonyms

  • Gymnotoplax barashi Marcus Ev., 1977
  • Lamellaria membranacea Montagu, 1815 (original)
  • Pleurobranchus contarinii Vérany, 1846
  • Pleurobranchus dehaanii Cantraine, 1841
  • Pleurobranchus denotarisi Vérany, 1846 
  • Pleurobranchus lesueur de Blainville, 1827 
  • Pleurobranchus tuberculatus Meckel, 1808

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pleurobranchus membranaceus (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Pleurobranchus membranaceus

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917, as Oscanius tuberculatus), Ávila Escartín (1993). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1932, as O. membranaceus), Marqués et al. (1982). Gibraltar: Cervera (unpubl. data). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998). Catalunya: J. Maluquer (1907), M. Maluquer (1906-1909, 1912), Ros (1975, 1978b, citada como Oscanius membranaceus), Domènech et al. (2006). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Madeira: Malaquias (unpubl. data).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Pleurobranchus membranaceus
based on our own records.

Vídeo

Pleurobranchus membranaceus swimming in Norwegian fjord “Høgsfjorden”
by Vidar Skalevik

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pleurobranchus membranaceus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 22/09/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/Y98Wu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.