Aplysiopsis elegans

Aplysiopsis elegans  Deshayes, 1853 

Aplysiopsis-elegans @ Qajjenza, Malta on beached red algae 15-09-1993 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family: Hermaeidae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Aplysiopsis Deshayes, 1853
Species: Aplysiopsis elegans Deshayes, 1853  

Synonyms

  • Hermaeina maculosa Trinchese, 1874

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aplysiopsis. From Greek “aplysia” dirty, sponge + “opsis”, looks like. That looks like dirty.
  • Elegans. From Latin “elegans”, delicious, ornate, prodigious.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysiopsis elegans (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysiopsis elegans

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Aplysiopsis elegans
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aplysiopsis elegans" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 27/06/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/F3ZZE)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.