Aplysiopsis formosa

Aplysiopsis formosa Pruvot-Fol, 1953

Aplysiopsis formosa 15mm @ Blairgowrie Pier, Australia 3.5m 14-04-2016 by PT Hirschfield
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E.Gray, 1847
Family: Hermaeidae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Aplysiopsis  Deshayes, 1864
Species: Aplysiopsis formosa  Pruvot-Fol, 1953

Synonyms

  • Aplysiopsis zebra K. B. Clark, 1982

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aplysiopsis. From Greek “aplysia” dirty, sponge + “opsis”, looks like. That looks like dirty.
  • Formosa. From Latin “formosus”, beautiful, of beautiful shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysiopsis formosa (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysiopsis formosa

    Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera (unpubl. data). Canarias: Ortea, Bacallado and Pérez Sánchez (1990), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Jensen (1995), Wirtz (1998), Ortea et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Aplysiopsis formosa
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aplysiopsis formosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 19/10/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/L4NX5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.