Caliphylla mediterranea

Caliphylla mediterranea  A. Costa, 1867

Caliphylla mediterranea 8-9mm @ Qajjenza, Malta 1m depth 06-02-1995 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family: Caliphyllidae  Tiberi, 1881
Genus: Caliphylla  A. Costa, 1867
Species: Caliphylla mediterranea  A. Costa, 1867

Synonyms

  • Beccaria tricolor Trinchese, 1870

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Caliphylla. From Greek “kalos”, beautiful + “phyllon”, leaf.
  • Mediterranea. From Latin “médium”, middle, intermediate space, center + “terra”, land.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Caliphylla mediterranea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Caliphylla mediterranea

    Gibraltar: García-Gómez (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), García Raso et al. (1992), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1987), Templado et al. (2002). Canarias: Ortea (1981), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Caliphylla mediterranea based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Caliphylla mediterranea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/09/2014, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/SIjI2)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.