Ercolania viridis

Ercolania viridis (A. Costa, 1866)

Ercolania viridis by Fabio Vitale

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family: Limapontiidae  J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus: Ercolania  Trinchese, 1872
Species: Ercolania viridis (A. Costa, 1866)

Synonyms

  • Embletonia funerea A. Costa, 1867
  • Embletonia nigrovittata A. Costa, 1866
  • Embletonia viridis A. Costa, 1866 (original)
  • Ercolania funerea (A. Costa, 1867)
  • Ercolania pancerii Trinchese, 1872 
  • Ercolania siottii Trinchese, 1872
  • Ercolania uziellii Trinchese, 1872 

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ercolania. Probably dedicated to Giovanni Batista Ercolani, Italian physicyst and founder of the veterinary sciences in his country.
  • Viridis. From Latín “viridis”, green.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ercolania viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Ercolania viridis

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ercolania viridis based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Ercolania viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/1TuQT)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.