Limapontia senestra

Limapontia senestra  (Quatrefages, 1844)

Limapontia senestra 3,7mm by Ian Smith
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Suborder: Plakobranchacea  Jensen, 1996
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E.Gray, 1847
Family: Limapontiidae  J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus: Limapontia  Johnston, 1836
Species: Limapontia senestra (de Quatrefages, 1844) [Actaeonia]

Synonyms

  • Actaeonia corrugata Alder & Hancock, 1848
  • Actaeonia senestra Quatrefages, 1844
  • Cenia cocksi Alder & Hancock, 1848
  • Limapontia cornuta Giard, 1873

Description
The slug-like body may reach 6 mm in length, with the body coloured marbled olive-brown to black with paler extremities (the short tail and the head tentacles). It could have a slightly wrinkled dorsum. The head bears a pair of finger-like tentacles, characteristic of L. senestra and absent in other species of Limapontia. Those tentacles may be absent in juvenile specimens (smaller than 2 mm). The anal and renal openings are located in the midline of the body, at about two thirds of the body length from the head.

Biology
It is commonly found feeding on filamentous algae of the genus Cladophora and Acrosiphonia. It may share habitat with Limapontia capitata.

Etymology

  • Limapontia, from Greek “Limax”, slug + “pontos”, of the sea.
  • Senestra, probably from old French “senestre”, from Latin “sinistra”, means left, perverse, weird, bad, adverse, hostile.

Distribution
From Orkney and Norway down to French Atlantic coast and North of Spain. Widespread around Britain and Ireland.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limapontia senestra (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:2 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Limapontia senestra
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas et al. (2012-2017) "Limapontia senestra" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/04/2016, Accessed: 26/09/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/p3BAA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.