Oxynoe olivacea

Oxynoe olivacea (Rafinesque, 1819)

Oxynoe olivacea by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Subclade: Oxynoacea  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Oxynooidea  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Family: Oxynoidae  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Genus: Oxynoe  Rafinesque, 1814
Species: Oxynoe olivacea  Rafinesque, 1814

Synonyms

  • Bulla gargottae Calcara, 1840 
  • Icarus gravesi Forbes, 1844 
  • Lophocercus sieboldi Krohn, 1847 
  • Lophocercus sieboldii Krohn, 1847
  • Oxynoe brachycephala Mörch, 1863

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Olivacea. From Latin “olivaceus”, olive green colored.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Oxynoe olivacea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Oxynoe olivacea

    Portugal: Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (2002). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984), Murillo, Templado and Talavera (1985), Marín and Ros (1988). Baleares: Bucquoy, Dautzenberg and Dollfus (1886), Hidalgo (1917), Nordsieck (1972). Canarias: Ortea (1981), Pérez-Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Oxynoe olivacea based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Oxynoe olivacea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/05/2012, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7uWlA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.