Oxynoe viridis

Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861)

Oxynoe viridis by Murat Draman – www.thedivingguidekas.com
Photographed in september 2009 at Kas, Antalya (Turkey), at 25m on Caulerpa racemosa var. lamourouxii

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Subclade: Oxynoacea  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Oxynooidea  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Family: Oxynoidae  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Genus: Oxynoe  Rafinesque, 1814
Species: Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861) [Lophocercus]

Synonyms

  • Lophocercus viridis Pease, 1861

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Viridis. From Latin “viridis”, green.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Oxynoe viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Oxynoe viridis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Oxynoe viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/X5DMa)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.