Cavolinia inflexa

Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813)

Cavolinia inflexa per Christian Sardet
www.planktonchronicles.org

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850 (1815)
Genus: Cavolinia Abildgaard, 1791
Species: Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813)

Synonyms

  • Archonta explorata de Montfort, 1810
  • Cavolinia curvata Grieg, 1924
  • Cleodora curvata Souleyet, 1852
  • Cleodora pleuropa Souleyet, 1852
  • Hyalaea depressa d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea elongata Lesueur, 1821
  • Hyalaea inflexa Lesueur, 1813 (original)
  • Hyalaea inflexa var. lata Boas, 1886
  • Hyalaea inflexa var. longa Boas, 1886
  • Hyalaea labiata d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea vaginellina Cantraine, 1835
  • Pleuropus pellucidus Eschscholtz, 1825

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Inflexa. From Latin “inflexus”, bent inwards.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia inflexa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia inflexa

    Cantabria: Rampal (2002). Galicia: Vayssière (1915), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Locard (1897, as C. trispinosa), Nobre (1938-40, bathyal), Rampal (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968), Templado et al. (1986), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Vives (1966). Catalunya: Tomàs (1909), De Chia (1911-1913), Altimira (1977b), Tarruella (2002), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Hidalgo (1914), Rampal (1963), Altimira (1972b). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Hernández et al. (1991), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a, 1997b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cavolinia inflexa based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cavolinia inflexa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/4MCoa)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.