Cavolinia tridentata

Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)

Cavolinia tridentata 12 mm (Pacific population)  by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com – CAS collection

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850 (1815)
Genus: Cavolinia Abildgaard, 1791
Species: 
Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)

Synonyms

  • Anomia tridentata Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 (original)
  • Cavolina occidentalis Dall, 1908
  • Cavolinia natans Abildgaard, 1791
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. affinis (d’Orbigny, 1836)
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. kraussi Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)
  • Cavolinia tridentata kraussi Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia tridentata platea Tesch, 1948
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. atlantica van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. bermudensis van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. dakarensis van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. danae van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. teschi van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia uncinatiformis Pfeffer, 1880
  • Cleodora trifilis Troschel, 1854
  • Hyalaea affinis d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea australis Péron & Lesueur, 1807
  • Hyalaea chemnitziana Lesueur, 1813
  • Hyalaea complanata Gegenbaur, 1855
  • Hyalaea cornea Lamarck, 1801
  • Hyalaea cumingii Sowerby G.B. III, 1878
  • Hyalaea forskalii de Blainville, 1821
  • Hyalaea papilionacea Bory de St. Vincent, 1804
  • Hyalaea peronii Lesueur, 1813
  • Hyalaea rangii Deshayes, 1830
  • Hyalaea teniobranchea Lamarck, 1816
  • Hyalea melly Benoit, 1843
  • Monoculus telemus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pleuropus longifilis Troschel, 1854

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Tridentata. From Latin. Refers to the 3-spiked (toothed) shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia tridentata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia tridentata

    Portugal: Nobre (1938-40). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cavolinia tridentata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cavolinia tridentata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cavolinia tridentata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/N7jTM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.