Clio cuspidata

Clio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)

Clio cuspidata with hydroids by Cheryl Clarke UAF-CMarZ
reproduced with permission (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae H. and A. Adams, 1854 
Subfamily: Clioinae  Jeffreys, 1869
Genus: Clio Linnaeus, 1767
Species: Clio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)

Synonyms

  • Cleodora lessonii Rang & de Férussac, 1830 
  • Clio (Bellardiclio) cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)
  • Clio quadrispinosa Lesson, 1831
  • Euclio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)
  • Hyalaea cuspidata Bosc, 1802 (original)
  • Hyalaea tricuspidata Bowdich, 1820

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Clio. From Greek “kleios” Glory, also a sea nymph. 
  • Cuspidata. Latin “Cuspidata” means “with hard pricks”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Clio cuspidata (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Clio cuspidata

    Portugal: Hidalgo (1917, as Cleodora), McAndrew (1850, in Nobre 1938-40, as Cleodora). Gibraltar: Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975, as Euclio). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, as Euclio), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Clio cuspidata
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Clio cuspidata


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Clio cuspidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 28/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/9xdRY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.