Clio pyramidata

Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767

Clio pyramidata 7 mm (Pacific population)  by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850 (1815)
Subfamily: Clioinae  Jeffreys, 1869
Genus: Clio Linnaeus, 1767
Species:  
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms

  • Cleodora brownii de Blainville, 1825
  • Cleodora exacuta Gould, 1852
  • Cleodora pyramidata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Clio (Clio) pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767
  • Clio caudata Linnaeus, 1767
  • Clio occidentalis Dall, 1871
  • Clio pyramidata var. convexa Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Clio. From Greek “kleios” Glory, also a sea nymph. 
  • Pyramidata. From Greek “πὔρἄμίς” (Pyramis) meaning pyramid, pyramidal, pyramid shaped, because of the shape of the shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Clio pyramidata (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Clio pyramidata

    Galicia: Hidalgo (1917, as Cleodora), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Locard (1897, bathyal), Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975), Templado et al. (1986), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Rampal (2002). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Hernández et al. (1991), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Clio pyramidata
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Clio pyramidata


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Clio pyramidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 24/04/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/nRHmu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.