Creseis conica

Creseis conica  Eschscholtz, 1829

Creseis conica @ Desterro, Santa Catarina, Brasil by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Creseidae Rampal, 1973
Genus: Creseis Rang, 1828
Species: Creseis conica  Eschscholtz, 1829

Synonyms

  • Creseis conica conica Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Creseis conica falciformis Rampal, 2002
  • Creseis rotunda G. B. Sowerby II, 1877
  • Creseis virgula conica Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Styliola vitrea Verrill, 1872

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Creseis. From a Greek mythology nymph name.
  • Conica. From Latin “conus”, cone, top of helmet.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Creseis conica (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Creseis conica

    Galicia: Rolán (1983) as C. virgula, Rampal (2002). Portugal: Rampal (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002). Baleares: Rampal (1963). Canarias: Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993) as C. virgula, Ortea et al. (2001) as C. virgula, Moro et al. (2003) as C. virgula. Azores: Rampal (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Creseis conica
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Creseis conica

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Creseis conica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 25/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/sk6Ud)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.