Cuvierina columnella

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827)

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827) by Russell Hopcroft UAF-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cuvierinidae van der Spoel, 1967
Genus: Cuvierina Boas, 1886
Species: Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827) 

Synonyms

  • Cleodora obtusa Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Creseis caliciformis Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Cuvieria columnella Rang, 1827 (original)
  • Cuvieria oryza Benson, 1835
  • Cuvierina (Cuvierina) columnella (Rang, 1827)
  • Herse columnella (Rang, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cuvierina. Diminutive of “Cuvieria”. Dedicated to Baron Georges Cuvier (1769-1832), scientist, zoologist and systematic of the nineteenth century.
  • Columnella. From Latin “Columna”, column. Refers to the shape of the shell of this animal.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuvierina columnella (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Cuvierina columnella

    Portugal: Locard (1897, as Cuvieria). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1963, 1968, 2002), Peñas et al. (in press). Canarias: Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Rampal (2002), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Cuvierina columnella
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cuvierina columnella

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cuvierina columnella" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 27/04/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/bJbUc)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.