Heliconoides inflatus

Heliconoides inflatus (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Heliconoides inflatus (Embolus inflatus) 0.9 mm (Pacific population) by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Limacinoidea Gray, 1840
Family: Limacinidae Gray, 1840
Genus: Heliconoides d’Orbigny, 1835
Species: Heliconoides inflatus (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Synonyms

  • Atlanta inflata d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Embolus inflatus (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Heliconoides inflata [sic] 
  • Limacina inflata (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Limacina scaphoidea Gould, 1852
  • Protomedea elata Costa O.G., 1861 
  • Spiratella inflata (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Spirialis appendiculata Pelseneer, 1888 
  • Spirialis rostralis Eydoux & Souleyet, 1840

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Heliconoides. From Latin “helica”, winding.
  • Inflatus. Del Latín “inflatus”, inflated, puffed up, turgid.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Heliconoides inflatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Heliconoides inflatus

    Galicia: Rolán (1983). Andalucía (Atl.): Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella. Gibraltar: Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella. Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968) as Spiratella, Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella, Peñas et al. (in press) as Spiratella. Levante: Vives (1966) as Spiratella. Catalunya: Ros (1976a) as Spiratella, Tarruella (2002). Baleares: Rampal (1963) as Spiratella, Riera and Blasco (1967) as Spiratella. Canarias: Hernández et al. (1991) as Spiratella, Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991) as Spiratella, Hernández and Jiménez (1992) as Spiratella, Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993) as Spiratella, Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b) as Spiratella, Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003) as Spiratella.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Heliconoides inflatus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Heliconoides inflatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/XXoR3)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.