Limacina helicina

Limacina helicina (Phipps, 1774)

Limacina helicina by Alexander Semenov

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Limacinoidea Gray, 1840
Family: Limacinidae Gray, 1840
Genus: Limacina Bosc, 1817
Species: Limacina helicina (Phipps, 1774)

Synonyms

  • Argonauta arctica Fabricius O., 1780
  • Clio helicina Phipps, 1774 (original)
  • Limacina helicialis Lamarck, 1819
  • Spiratella helicina (Phipps, 1774)
  • Spiratella limacina de Blainville, 1824
  • Spiratella planospira Rehder, 1942

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina, diminutive of Latin “limacia”, from Latin “limax”, slimy, viscous.
  • Helicina, diminutive of Latin “helica”, from Greek “helyx”, helical, spiral.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina helicina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Limacina helicina

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Limacina helicina based on our own records.

Video

Limacina helicina swimming

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Limacina helicina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/0m53E)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.