Limacina retroversa

Limacina retroversa (Fleming, 1823)

Limacina retroversa (UAF-CoML) by Russell Hopcroft

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Limacinoidea Gray, 1840
Family: Limacinidae Gray, 1840
Genus: Limacina Bosc, 1817
Species: Limacina retroversa (Fleming, 1823)

Synonyms

  • Fusus retroversus Fleming, 1823
  • Heterofusus alexandri Verrill, 1872
  • Heterofusus retroversus Fleming, 1823
  • Limacina balea Møller, 1841
  • Limacina retroversa f. balea Möller, 1841
  • Peracle flemingii Forbes, 1844
  • Scaea stenogyra Philippi, 1844
  • Spiratella retroversa (Fleming, 1823)
  • Spirialis australis Eydoux & Souleyet, 1840
  • Spirialis balea (Møller, 1841)
  • Spirialis gouldii Stimpson, 1851
  • Spirialis jeffreysii Forbes & Hanley, 1849
  • Spirialis macandrewi Forbes & Hanley, 1849
  • Spirialis retroversa (Fleming, 1823)
  • Trochus lunaris Gmelin, 1791

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina. Diminutive of Limacia.
  • Limacia. From Latin “limax”, slug, slimy.
  • Retroversa. From Latin “retroversus”, back, backwards, in reverse order, in reference to the sinistrally coiled shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina retroversa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Limacina retroversa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Limacina retroversa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 21/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/SN9d1)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.