Styliola subula

Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)

Styliola subula 7 mm (Pacific population) by Pauline Fiene 
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Creseidae Rampal, 1973
Genus: Styliola Gray, 1847
Species: Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) 

Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) spinifera Rang, 1828 
  • Cleodora recta Blainville, 1825
  • Cleodora subula Quoy & Gaimard, 1827 (original)
  • Cleodora subulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Creseis spinifera Rang, 1828
  • Styliola recta Gray, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Styliola. From Latin “stylus”, column, pillar, stylus, pencil, iron pen.
  • Subula. From Latin “subula”, shoemaker’s awl.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Styliola subula (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Styliola subula

    Portugal: Locard (1897, as S. subulata, batthyal). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Ros (1976), Tarruella (2002). Baleares: Locard (1868), Rampal (1963), Altimira (1973). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1993), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Styliola subula
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Styliola subula


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Styliola subula" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/kcVgi)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.