Asperspina loricata

Asperspina loricata (Swedmark, 1968)

Asperspina loricata @ Mesa do Con, Ría de Arousa, 05.05.1981 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Infraclass: Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
Order: Acochlidiacea Odhner, 1937
Clade: Microhedylacea
Family: Asperspinidae Rankin, 1979
Genus: Asperspina Rankin 1979
Species: Asperspina loricata (Swedmark, 1968)

Synonyms

  • Antemnella loricata (Swedmark, 1968)
  • Hedylopsis loricata Swedmark, 1968

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Loricata. From Latin “loricatus” derived from “lorico”, clad in armor.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Asperspina loricata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Asperspina loricata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Asperspina loricata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Asperspina loricata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/iLxNU)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.